Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

  • We collect information from you when you register on the site, place an order, enter a contest or sweepstakes, respond to a survey or communication such as e-mail, or participate in another site feature.
  • When purchasing from our store or registering, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.
  • We also collect information about gift recipients so that we can fulfil the gift purchase. The information we collect about gift recipients is not used for marketing purposes.
  • Like many websites, we use “cookies” to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Please refer to the “Do we use ‘cookies’?” section below for information about cookies and how we use them.
  • When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
    Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you purchase products, register, enter a competition or promotion, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalise your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To allow us to provide better service to you when responding to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To administer a competition, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • If you have opted-in to receive our e-mail newsletter, we may send you periodic e-mails. If you would no longer like to receive promotional e-mail from us, please refer to the “How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?” section below.

How do we protect visitor information?
Beau Boutique is committed to respecting your privacy. All information is collected in accordance with the following policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders with us or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above.

Do we use “cookies”?
Yes. Cookies are used to identify the browser you’re using to surf our Website. We might use cookies to analyse patterns such as traffic, the frequency of your visits to our site, your cart additions etc. They are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services and can be helpful for us to improve our site according to your usage patterns however you can adjust your browser preferences to refuse the acceptance of new cookies or disable the feature. Declining cookies could result in a weakened experience of our Website.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Third-party Services
Our store is hosted by a third party which provides us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through their data storage, databases and the general application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. You can get more information about who they are by support@beau-boutique.com

Please remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, when you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at

Security
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?
To modify your e-mail subscriptions, please let us know by modifying your preferences in the “My Account” section. Please note that due to email production schedules you may still receive emails that already in production.

To delete all of your online account information from our database, sign into the “My Account” section of our site and remove your shipping addresses, billing addresses & payment information. Please note that we may maintain information about an individual sales transaction in order to service that transaction and for record keeping.

Age of consent
By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Changes to our policy
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you. This policy was last modified on June 29th, 2016.

Questions and feedback
We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. You can contact us by email: info@beau-boutique.com

Online Policy Only
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions
Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Your consent
By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.